PRIMARY ELECTION CALENDAR:

NEW for 2020: mail-in ballots. Find out more.

Who’s running? Find out here.

Who did we endorse?

PGH 14 WIDC 2020 ENDORSEMENTS:

U.S. House of Representatives District 18: Mike Doyle

PA Attorney General: Josh Shapiro

PA Auditor General: Michael Lamb

PA Treasurer: Joseph Torsella

PA Senate District 43: Jay Costa, Jr.

PA House District 23: Dan Frankel

PA House District 24: Ed Gainey

PA House District 34: Summer Lee

Primary Election – 2nd of June 2020

First day to circulate and file nominating petitions JANUARY 28
Last day to circulate and file nominating petitions FEBRUARY 18
First day to circulate and file nomination papers FEBRUARY 19
Last day for withdrawal by candidates who filed nomination petitions MARCH 4
Last day to REGISTER before the primary MAY 18
Last day to apply for a mail-in or civilian absentee ballot MAY 26
Last day for County Boards of Elections to receive voted mail-in and civilian absentee ballots (must be received by 8:00 P.M.) JUNE 2
PRIMARY Election – Polls to remain open continuously between the hours of 7:00 am to 8:00 pm. JUNE 2

Political Campaign Expense Report Filing Dates for 2020

 Due Date Complete As Of Report Type
 January 31  December 31  2019 Annual Report
 March 17  March 9  *6th Tuesday before Primary
 April 17  April 13  2nd Friday before Primary
 May 28  May 18  30 Days after Primary
 September 22  September 14  *6th Tuesday before Election
 October 23  October 19  2nd Friday before Election
 December 3  November 23  30 Days after Election
 February 1, 2021  December 31, 2020  2020 Annual Report
 *Statewide Offices Only 

NOTE: Postmarks are acceptable as proof of timely filing where report is postmarked by the US Postal Service no later than the day prior to the filing deadline.

MORE AT: https://www.alleghenycounty.us/elections/election-calendar.aspx


 Our 2019 Primary Endorsements:

Pennsylvania Superior Court: Amanda Green Hawkins
Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas: Mary McGinley
Allegheny County Council At-Large: Bethany Hallam
Allegheny County Council District 11: Paul Klein
Allegheny County Executive: Rich Fitzgerald
Allegheny County District Attorney: Turahn Jenkins
Allegheny County Controller: Chelsa Wagner
Allegheny County Treasurer: John Weinstein
City of Pittsburgh Controller: Michael Lamb
City of Pittsburgh Council District 5: Corey O’Connor
City of Pittsburgh Council District 9: Cherylie Fuller
Pittsburgh Board of Public Education District 4: Pam Harbin

Review the 2019 Primary Election Voters’ Guide here.